Courses & Events

brought to you by, Peter Stark

Future Events 2018

University of London Symphony Orchestra

Saturday February 10 2018, 19.00
St Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Road, South Kensington, London 

  • Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
  • Walton: Symphony No.1

Europe Now Chamber Orchestra

Sunday February 25 2018, 19.30
Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, Romania

  • (programme to include)
  • John Cage: 4’33”
  • Mahler: Adagietto
  • Haydn: Concerto for Cello in D.ma (soloist Alban Gerhardt)
  • Poulenc: Sinfonietta

European Union Youth Orchestra project

Tuesday June 5 – Saturday June 9 2018

Interlaken, Switzerland

European Union Youth Orchestra Summer Residency

Tuesday July 17 – Saturday August 4 2018

Schloss Grafenegg, Austria

Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra

Sunday February 11 2018, 18.30
St John’s Church, Waterloo, London

  • Walton: Overture, Portsmouth Point
  • Walton: Concerto for Violin (soloist Callie Brennan)
  • Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 ‘London

AMIS Honor Festival Orchestra

Saturday March 17 2018, time tbc
Singapore American School, Singapore

  • Dvorak: Symphony No.8

 

ESART Symphony Orchestra

Thursday May 31 and Friday June 1 2018, 19.30

Escola Superior de Artes Aplicadas de Castelo Branco, Portugal

Brahms: Tragic Overture

Walton: Symphony No.1

Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra

Tuesday August 28 – Saturday September 1 2018

Recording project

Mahler: Symphony No.1 ‘The Titan’

 

Croydon Youth Orchestra/London Mozart Players

Sunday March 11 2018, 16.00
St John’s Church, Upper Norwood, London 

  • (programme to include)
  • Holst: The Planets Suite

European Union Youth Orchestra Spring Residency

Monday March 19 – Saturday March 31 2018
Ferrara, Italy

Orquesta Clássica do Sul

Thursday May 24 2018, 21.00

Teatro Municipal, Faro, Portugal

Sibelius: Lemminkanen’s Return (soloist Francesca Dego)

Rimsky Korsakov: Sheherezade

Ung Filharmoni

Tuesday June 26 2018, 19.30

Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo, Norway

Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor

Shostakovich: Symphony No.10

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Saturday February 17 2018, 19.30
Stockport Town Hall, Greater Manchester

  • Sibelius: Tapiola
  • Tchaikovsky: Concerto for Violin (soloist Jennifer Pike)
  • Brahms: Symphony No.1

Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra

Friday April 6 2018, 19.30
Barbirolli Hall, St Clement Danes School, Chorleywood, Bucks

  • Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings
  • Sibelius: En Saga
  • Sibelius: Valse Triste
  • Sibelius: Lemminkanen’s Return

Ung Filharmoni

Wednesday June 27 2018, 17.00

Valdres Festival, Fagernes, Norway

Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor

Shostakovich: Symphony No.10

National Children’s U13 Orchestra

Saturday August 18 2018, 18.30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Gershwin: Cuban Overture

Copland: ‘A Lincoln Portrait

Bernstein: Three Dances from ‘On the Town’

Dvorak: Symphony No.9 ‘from the New World’

Conducting Courses

Conducting Course 5

Tuesday April 10 – Thursday April 12 2018
Rockbourne, Hampshire

Orquesta Clássica do Sul

Thursday May 24 2018, 21.00
Teatro Municipal, Faro, Portugal
Sibelius: Concerto for Violin (soloist Francesca Dego)
Rimsky Korsakov: Sheherezade

ESART Symphony Orchestra

Thursday May 31 and Friday June 1 2018, 19.30
Escola Superior de Artes Aplicadas de Castelo Branco, Portugal
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Walton: Symphony No.1

European Union Youth Orchestra project

Tuesday June 5 – Saturday June 9 2018
Interlaken, Switzerland

Ung Filharmoni

Tuesday June 26 2018, 19.30
Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo, Norway
Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Shostakovich: Symphony No.10

Ung Filharmoni

Wednesday June 27 2018, 17.00
Valdres Festival, Fagernes, Norway
Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Shostakovich: Symphony No.10

Conducting Course 56

Tuesday July 3 – Thursday July 5 2018
Rockbourne, Hampshire

European Union Youth Orchestra Summer Residency

Tuesday July 17 – Saturday August 4 2018
Schloss Grafenegg, Austria

National Children’s U13 Orchestra

Saturday August 18 2018, 18.30
Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Copland: ‘A Lincoln Portrait’
Bernstein: Three Dances from ‘On the Town’
Dvorak: Symphony No.9 ‘from the New World’

Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra

Tuesday August 28 – Saturday September 1 2018
Recording project
Mahler: Symphony No.1 ‘The Titan’

Conducting Course 57

Tuesday September 4 – Thursday September 6 2018
Rockbourne, Hampshire

Contact Me

6 + 13 =